Personal tools
You are here: Home For Libraries C-D Databases

Databases for Iowans

Databases for Every Iowan!

The State Library is proud to provide access to the electronic databases EBSCOhost and OCLC FirstSearch.  Libraries must sign up for access to these products through the State Library to gain the discounts and added services that the State Library of Iowa provides.

EBSCOhost

As previously announced, EBSCOhost has been selected as the statewide periodical and reference database that will be supported by the State Library of Iowa.  The State Library will continue to subsidize EBSCOhost for Iowa libraries to make it available to all Iowans through their libraries. As in past years, the State Library will ask libraries to share in the cost. Since we are starting a new contract effective July 1, 2011, invoices will be mailed on or after July 1 with payment due after that date.  If your library currently participates in EBSCOhost, you don't need to do anything at this time. If your library does not participate in EBSCOhost, join by completing and returning the sign up form.

EBSCOhost Buying Group

The State Library is proud to offer buying groups for 6 additional databases through EBSCOhost.  These databases have special content valuable to the mission of libraries - from hobbies to auto repair to home improvement. Also they are especially priced to allow small libraries a chance to take advantage of these resources.  Click HERE for more information.

FirstSearch

FirstSearch provides electronic access to many databases covering a wide range of topics and formats. The State Library pays for a statewide license for the FirstSearch Base Package which includes WorldCat as well as other databases. WorldCat is the most comprehensive and up-to-date bibliographic resource available.


 


Additional Information
  • FirstSearch

    Information for libraries on FirstSearch online resources.

  • EBSCOHost

    Information for libraries on EBSCOhost online resources.

Document Actions
Webmaster last modified Jul 29, 2011 02:39 PM